The shortlist showcases outstanding educators, schools, and educational resource providers who have demonstrated exceptional dedication and commitment to shaping the future of the youth.
The nominees are:
Headteacher/Principal/Dean of the Year:
- Farhan Adam - Crown Hills Community College
- Nicky Donley - Kirkton Primary School
- Jane Frankish - Broad Heath Primary School
- Julie Stafford - Etone College
- Callum Clay - Church Lane Primary School
Teacher/Lecturer of the Year:
- Mia Bano - Arden Primary School
- Vikki Sharp - The Rosary RC Primary School
- Sarah Beardsmore - Haslucks Green School
- Holly Pool - Bourneville School
- Nav Ahmed - Arden University
Primary School of the Year:
- Widney Junior School
- Oak Meadow Primary School
- The Rosary RC Primary School
- Woodfield Primary School
Secondary School of the Year:
- Beacon Hill Academy
- The University of Birmingham School
- Woodlands Secondary School
- Fairfax Academy
- Etone College
Further Education Provider of the Year:
- Birmingham MET College
- South and City College
- BOA Academy
Outstanding Support for Students:
- Melanie Versey - John Shelton Primary School
- Sufia Gohar - AUEA
- Stone Soup Academy
- Lisa Taylor - Worlds End Junior School
- Helen Williams - Fairfax School
Educational Resource Provider of the Year:
- Little Bird People Development
- RISS - Royal Life Saving Society
- Lincolnshire County Council
- The Training Space
Innovation Award:
- BCU - Birmingham City University
- Inclusive Attendance - Coventry University (Tom Gorman)
- University of Birmingham (Trevor Payne)
- Oakmeadow School (Paul Lane)
- Mathsbox Ltd (Sandra Douglas)
Financial Award:
- Meriden Church of England Primary School
- Kineton Green Primary School
- Streetbrook Infant and Early Years Academy
- Shamans Cross Junior School
- Haslucks Green School
Supplementary and Independent Schools:
- Greek School of Apostolas
- Eversfield School
- Birchfield Independent School
- Nishkam School
- Finchhurst Ballet School
Jas Rohel, founder and CEO at the Education Awards said: "We are incredibly proud of all the nominees and their remarkable contributions to the field of education.
"This year's shortlist represents the dedication, innovation, and resilience demonstrated by educators across our region. We look forward to celebrating their achievements at the Education Awards ceremony."
For more information about the Education Awards 2023 and to reserve tickets, please visit the website or email info@education-awards.co.uk
Presenter Black Country Radio & Black Country Xtra
The following Cookies are used on this Site. Users who allow all the Cookies will enjoy the best experience and all functionality on the Site will be available to you.
You can choose to disable any of the Cookies by un-ticking the box below but if you do so your experience with the Site is likely to be diminished.
In order to interact with this site.
To help us to measure how users interact with content and pages on the Site so we can make
things better.
To show content from Google Maps.
To show content from YouTube.
To show content from Vimeo.
To share content across multiple platforms.
To view and book events.
To show user avatars and twitter feeds.
To show content from TourMkr.
To interact with Facebook.
To show content from WalkInto.